SCHOLARSHIPS AND PRIZES 

STD   SCHOLARSHIP AWARDED TO
I a) V.G.Merit Scholarship
II a) V.G.Merit Scholarship
III a) V.G.Merit Scholarship
b) ELAN Scholarship in memory of late Mr. Francis Xavier
c) SSC batch of 1989 Scholarship
IV a) V.G.Merit Scholarship
b) Chandrashekhar Natarajan Scholarship for scoring highest in Science & Maths
V a) Ravishankhar Natarajan Scholarship for scoring highest in languages
VI a) The late Dr.(Mrs) Vaishali Gund Scholarship best all round student
b) Fr.Murphy and Fr.Kuriakose Scholarship
c) The Kirtichakra 2nd Lt. Rishi Malhotra Memorial Scholarship and Rolling trophy + small take home cup an excellent student
VII a) The late Dr.(Mrs) Vaishali Gund Scholarship best all round student
b) The Mrs.Tejswinee Dafre Scholarship to a student who through his conduct sets an example to his peers the Jesuit Principle of “Men For Others”
c) The late Rev. Fr.Gomes Catao S.J. Scholarship by SSC batch of 1984 a good student
VIII a) The Kirtichakra 2nd Lt. Rishi Malhotra Memorial Scholarship and Rolling trophy + small take home cup an excellent student
b) The late Dr.(Mrs) Vaishali Gund Scholarship best all round student
c) The late Rev. Fr.Gomes Catao S.J. Scholarship by SSC batch of 1984 a good student
d) The Mr. & Mrs.Nag Memorial Scholarship best all round student
IX a) The late Dr.(Mrs) Vaishali Gund Scholarship best all round student
b) The Mrs.Vasanthi Mathew prize for standing 1st in History & Civics
c) The Mrs.Vasanthi Mathew prize for standing 1st in English
d) The Arun Bedarkar Memorial Scholarship for scoring highest in languages
e) The late Rev. Fr.Gomes Catao S.J. Scholarship by SSC batch of 1984 a good student
X a) Mrs. Santosh Gupta Scholarship for securing highest marks in Hindi in the SSC exams
b) The late Dr.(Mrs) Vaishali Gund Scholarship best all round student
c) The Rev.Fr.Herman Castelino award the students ranking 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the SSC exams
d) The Rev. Fr.Schoch Scholarship for securing the highest marks in the SSC exams
e) The Rev.Fr.Oesch Scholarship & Rolling trophy Best outgoing sportsman
f) Ex Loyola Students Alumni Network (ELAN) Scholarship & Shirke Rolling trophy Best outgoing student
g) Vikas N Kulkarni Scholarship Best outgoing student
XI a) The Dr. A.J.Noronha Memorial Scholarship & the Ms.Averil Tellis Scholarship an all round student
b) Mr. Anthony Mony Scholarship for scoring highest marks in Physics
XII a) The Anjilvelil Philip George Memorial Scholarship a student who has been good in sports, studies and conduct at the discretion of the Principal
b) Shri Narayan N Joshi Memorial Scholarship a student securing highest marks in Physics
c) Dr. A.K.Wagle Scholarship a student scoring highest aggregate marks in Std.XII academic year
V to IX a) The late Shri Jethmal Birdichand Kataria Scholarship for excellence in Maths to a student from Std.V to IX
Any Class b) The Mohandeep ‘Honey’ Singh Scholarship any 4 students at the Principal’s discretion

 

SPORTS DAY PRIZES & SCHOLARSHIPS

STD   SCHOLARSHIP AWARDED TO
Primary    I –  IV a) Rolling trophy in memory of Late Dr.Mrs.Sarita Anant Patwardhan The best sportsman of the Primary Section
b) The Late Shri Bhupendra Ratilal Karia Memorial trophies The best sportsman of each class
c) The Joshi Foundation cash prizes The best sportsman (Athletics & Games) of each class
d) Rolling Trophies in honour of late Mr.Bhupendra R.Karia Football Winners and Runners-up
e) Rolling Trophies in honour of Late Dr.Sharad Valsangkar Basketball Winners and Runners-up
f) Rolling Trophy in honour of Late. Dr. B.P.Wankhede General Championship for the best house
g) Rolling trophies by Mr. & Mrs. Chandekar Winners and Runners-up teams for swimming
h) The Mr. & Mrs.Chandekar take home trophies Best swimmers for Std. 3 & 4
High School a) The Vishwajeet Prakash Pawar Rolling Trophy Best Lawn Tennis Player (Under 16  years)
b) The Late. Shri Ramesh Tagare Rolling Trophy Best Lawn Tennis Player (Under 12  years)
c) The Jay-Vijay Rolling Trophies Best Badminton player of the Year (Under 14 & Under 16 years)
d) The Hiralal Mehta Trophy – take home Trophy Best Lawn Tennis Player (Under 14 years)
e) The Hiralal Mehta Trophy – take home Trophy Best Badminton Player (Under 18 years)
f) The Hiralal Mehta Trophy – take home Trophy Best Fencer
g) The Paritosh Shrivastava Rolling Trophy & Scholarship + take home cup The Best Football player
h) The Paritosh Shrivastava Rolling Trophy & Scholarship + take home cup The Best Table Tennis player
i) The late Mr.Madhukar Vishnu Yeravdekar Rolling Trophy The Best Sportsman of the Year