ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS:

 IITM EARTH DAY QUIZ: Our students Jainil Shah and Riddhijit Basu secured the second and third place respectively at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) Earth Day Inter-School Quiz Competition in April.

KALMADI MATHS QUIZ: Our school team, represented by Shubhranil Chatterjee, Dhruv Naik, Sameer Chari and Shawn George won the first place at the Kalmadi Inter School Mathematics Quiz 2017 in July.

IUCAA SCIENCE POETRY COMPETITION: Swatej Joshi stood second in the IUCAA Inter-School Science Poetry Competition and was felicitated by Dr. Somak Raychaudhury, the Director of IUCAA.

I-CAD: Arjun Moravekar of Std VII secured the 13th rank in Maharashtra in the ICAD NCPA i.e. (National Competitive Potential Assessment).

N.I.E.: The N.I.E. awarded Riddhijit Basu as the Times NIE Student of the Year 2016-2017 for his impressive Report on the Visit to Suhaana Spice Farm at Yevat near Pune.

VINCENT’S SCIENCE EXPO:  Viren Mandaogane and Vishvaraj Yadav won the First prize for their project on Gravitational Waves in the junior college group and  Anurag Talele and Yogeshwar Patil won the second prize in the high school group for their model of a drilling machine at the St. Vincent’s High School & Junior College Inter School Science Exhibition

DEEKSHA TALENT SEARCH:  Kushal Mishra and Anurag Talele won Gold medals, Sumedh Gole won the Silver medal and Jainil Shah won the Bronze medal at the Deeksha Talent Search Exam held at New English School Pune.

JUNIOR SHAKESPEARE: Shaan Madan was awarded the Junior Shakespeare 2016-2017 at the Inter-school Elocution Competition held at Wisdom World School.

KIRLOSKAR VASUNDHARA QUIZ:  At the Kirloskar Vasundhara Quiz Devesh Kalantri, Kushal Mishra, Swatej Joshi and Neel Joshi secured the third rank.

HOMI BHABHA EXAMINATION: Allen Varghese of Std. VI was awarded the Silver medal and a Scholarship of Rs. 1500 in the prestigious Dr. Homi Bhabha Balvaidnyanik Competition and was felicitated by the Mumbai Science Teachers Association (MSTA) at Mumbai.

STATE SCHOLARSHIP EXAMINATION:  Kavin Albal and Malhar Degaonkar were awarded the state scholarship for Std V. Shubhranil Chatterjee, Gaurav Duraphe, Dhruv Karnik, Sahil Maru,   Dhruva Naik, Ajinkya Sindkhedkar were awarded the state scholarship for Std VIII.

CARMELVENZA:  Every year Mount Carmel Junior College, Pune organizes an Inter-school and Inter-Junior College event named Carmelvenza.

Our school and junior college students participated in various events and won prizes.

Luke Samuel & Priyavrat Joglekar won silver medals in creative writing event.

Adi Anaskure, Arnav Bawiskar and Uduraj kadam won silver medals in making  best out of waste.

Vineet Deshmukh and Aryan Kumar won Gold Medals in Clay Modelling Event.

Suyash Dabhade, Shridhar Himane and Harshad Manglani won silver medals in the German Quiz.

Jessin Peter, Rashmi Bari & Shruti Patil won gold medals in the collage making competition.

Our Under 16 basketball team won the Inter-school Tournament and was awarded a trophy and gold medals.

ACHIEVEMENTS IN ART:

Ajinkya Sindkhedkar passed the Intermediate Drawing Grade Examination with ‘A’ grade.

Hardik Rawal & Aryan Kumar won the first and the third prizes respectively at the Vidyanchal School Drawing Competition.

Siddharth Ghaisas and Chetan Patil won consolation prizes.